Monday, 12 September 2011

OOTD, okay Outfit of the Night

On Saturday Night it was one of best friend's birthday party...  A night full of cheesecake, bouncycastles and incredibley weird discussions featuring Nigerian Peanuts (??).. This is what I wore: Cardie from H&M, Floral Lacy top from New Look and Jeans from Next. It was a tad chilly as we were outside all night...

Sunday, 11 September 2011

Fall Nails

Although I absolutely adore summer there's something about Fall/Autumn that I love, and I have a feeling its all to do with the clothes I can wear and the colours. So a couple of days ago I painted my nails usimg Model's Own in Nude Beige and 17 High Gloss in Wicked, and I have to say that both of these colours are lovely! Both look really good with two thin coats, rather than the 3 I usually do.

This post took about ten times longer than normal to type as I'm watching my summer camp friends' youtube videos at the same time, god I miss Summer!! ;)

Wednesday, 7 September 2011

OOTD (kinda, sort of)

Okay this ain't a proper OOTD but due to weather constraints I ended up wearing my first OOTD with a couple of changes, god I hate rain! Wearing an amazing scarf from a Spanish boutique near my Grandparents in Malaga and a Cardie from Dorothy Perkins. Btw my scraf kept on trying to blow away while I was at the open day, very blusterly! But I loved the uni, not gonna say which cause otherwise some rather creepy people could try and find me as I live relatively near there... #paranoidorwhat

Still feeling rather crap, so my lovely mum got me a Starbucks (caramel macchiato with WHIPPED CREAM) as we walked from one of the halls back to the centre of the campus, seeing how long it would take... I have to say scrummy!! Coffee is the way to my heart, I have to admit that.. oh and music... So any musicians who can make a good coffee, look me up ;) Speaking of insanely talented/gorge musicians, watch this video!!

Tuesday, 6 September 2011

Little Bit Pretty, Mostly Ill...

You have no idea how absolutely crap I feel right now... There's is this horrid bug going around my school, with both of my sisters having had it! Been suffering through and still going to school as I rock that much, actually its because I really love Maths! #nerdherd

Spent last night at a University Open Night and away from school tomorrow to go to another, so awkward talking  to flirty students with your mother there... Going to take pictures tomorrow morning before I leave and hopefully post an outfit of the day that night.. Very sad that I'm not with one of my besties for her birthday, planning on phoning her at an outrageous hour and singing out of tune... Looking forward to her birthday bbq + bouncy castle partay!! I'm sure you just think I'm incredibly cool - okay so I am watching A Very Potter Sequel as I type this...

Also must say thanks to y'all as I now have 10 followers, so freaking excited...

Friday, 2 September 2011

I'm a hell of a haul lot more

I can't believe it's September, I mean really that's less than four months til Christmas! And yes I am slightly crazy when it comes to Christmas, or Chrismukkah (thanks to seth cohen of the o.c. as I am in no way Jewish)!
As August is over I thought it is time to post my August haul for y'all to see...

Purple "Macbeth" suitcase from Clarks
Slippers (unknown) and Kate Moss Vintage as gifts from grandparents
Maybelline Dream Matte Mousse
Witch Cover up stick
Natural Collection Correction Liquid
Belt from Dorothy Perkins
Sunglasses from Primark

Currently scouring the net for some yoga shorts - refusing to pay £18 for ones from Hollister - no flippin way! Anyone get my a very potter sequel title?? he he... if not go check it out on youtube!